Bonjour & Welcome

Pictures displayed in this blog should not be copied or reproduced in any form without my written permission. If you are interested in using any picture, contact me.

Supermoon of March 19 2011

A perigee-syzygy of the Earth-Moon-Sun system or "supermoon" is a full or new moon that coincides with a close approach by the Moon to the Earth. The moon appears larger and brighter.

Alphabe-Thursday - V for Violet

Common name: Queen's Wreath, Sandpaper Vine, Bluebird Vine
Botanical name: Petrea volubilis     
Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Queen's Wreath is a climber with drooping long racemes of  violet-purple star-like flowers. It flowers in spring and lasts a couple of days.

Subscribe and get every new post delivered to your Inbox.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Cranium Bolts on Facebook

Cranium Bolts Photography